Privacy Policy

Created on 31 July, 2022 | Information |   | 6 minutes read

This privacy statement was last updated on 01-04-2022.


Through the website of mijnQRcode.com. (hereinafter: mijnQRcode) privacy-sensitive data or personal information is processed. mijnQRcode considers careful handling of personal data of great importance. Personal data is therefore carefully processed and protected by us. In our processing we adhere to the requirements of privacy legislation. This means, among other things, that:

In this privacy and cookie statement, we explain what personal data we collect and use and for what purposes, and what use we make of cookies. We recommend that you read this statement carefully.


Use of personal data

When visiting our website, creating an account, starting a trial period, requesting a brochure, filling out the contact page, or through other functions of our website, you leave certain personal data with us. You may also have provided data to us by telephone. We collect, store, and use only the personal data that is provided directly by you or for which it is clear at the time of provision that it will be provided to us for processing.

We use the following data:

We use this data for the following purposes:


Security of personal data

We take appropriate technical and organizational security measures to limit misuse of, and unauthorized access to, your personal data. For example, we use strict security procedures and access control. mijnQRcode also makes use of secure connections (Secure Sockets Layer or SSL), which protects all information between you and the website.


Storage period

We do not keep the data provided longer than necessary to achieve the purposes stated in this privacy and cookie statement. We apply the legal retention period of 7 years, depending on the data and documents. We only apply this retention period if it concerns data that must be kept for this long under tax law. We keep the other data for 1 year after the agreement ends (for example, after you cancel, or decide not to extend your trial period).


Confidentiality & disclosure to third parties

We treat your personal data with confidentiality. We will not provide the personal data we collect through our website to third parties for those parties' direct marketing purposes. Furthermore, we will not provide the data you provide to other parties, unless it is necessary in the context of the execution of the agreement or we are allowed or required to do so by law. We use:


Mollie

To be able to pay our invoices via iDEAL, credit card, Pay Pal or bank transfer we use Mollie.


Promptmedia | OSTicket

Ticket system for handling e-mails for, among other things, questions about mijnQRcode.


Microsoft

We use Microsoft365 for e.g. email, calendar, file storage (OneDrive) and chat/video calling (Teams). All data is stored in European data centers.


Search engine optimization (SEO) and marketing

We use external parties for search engine optimization and (search engine) marketing/advertising.


Cookies

Cookies are used on the website of mijnQRcode. Cookies are also placed by third parties who have been enabled by mijnQRcode. You are free to disable cookies through your browser. Through the help function of your browser you can find out where you can disable cookies. Please note that it is possible that our website will no longer work optimally.


Our website uses cookies from/for the following parties:


Google

Through our website, cookies are placed and read out from Google, as part of Google Analytics. There are also, if permission is granted by the website visitor, cookies placed for Google Adwords. We use these services to track and get reports about how our visitors use the website, how our visitors arrive at our website through the Google search engine and to analyze how effective our Google Adwords ads perform.


We have made several agreements with Google to protect your personal data, such as:


We have no further influence on the use of the data by Google and/or third parties. Read the privacy statement of Google (which can change regularly) to know what they do with your (personal) data that they process via these cookies. The information that Google collects through our website is transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google claims to adhere to multiple frameworks of self-regulation, including the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework. Please visit the Privacy Shield website for more information about the EU-US Privacy Shield program and to view Google's certification.


LinkedIn

Through our website, with the permission of the website visitor, cookies are placed and read from LinkedIn. We use this to track and get reports on how visitors use the website and to show targeted ads on LinkedIn.


Facebook

Through our website, with the consent of the website visitor, cookies are placed and read from Facebook. We use this to track and report on how visitors use the website and to show targeted ads on Facebook.


Prompt media | ads

Through our website, with the consent of the website visitor, cookies are placed by Prompt media. We use this to show ads on websites of mijnQRcode.


Third party websites

The privacy and cookie statement does not apply to third party websites that are connected to our website through links. Therefore, we cannot guarantee that these websites will handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We advise you to read the privacy statement of the third party websites before visiting them, or there you enter personal data, for more information about how they handle your data.


Your rights with regard to your personal data

If you have provided us with personal data, you have the right to ask us to access and correct, delete or in some cases object to, restrict or move your data. You can make this request by contacting us via our contact page . To prevent misuse, we may ask you to identify yourself adequately. In many cases you can also view or change your data if you are logged in through mijnQRcode.


Changes to this Privacy and Cookie Statement

mijnQRcode may change this privacy and cookie statement from time to time. Changes will be published on this website. It is therefore advisable to consult this privacy and cookie statement regularly, so that you are aware of any changes.


Contact details

If you wish to contact mijnQRcode regarding this privacy statement, please use the contact details below.


By mail: mijnQRcode | Prompt media, Postbus 252, 9200 AG Drachten (Netherlands)

By email: support@mijnqrcode.com


Personal Data Authority

Of course mijnQRcode is happy to help you if you have complaints about the processing of your personal data. If, despite this, you and mijnQRcode are unable to resolve the matter, you also have the right under privacy law to lodge a complaint with the privacy supervisory authority, the Netherlands Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens in the Nethelands). You can contact the Data Protection Authority for this purpose.

Updated on 31 July, 2022